INGREDIENTS


All the products are Microbiologically Tested

Compliant with STOP Animal Testing LAV (Italian anti-vivisection Association) standard Controlled by ICEA (Italian Istitute for Ethical and Environmental Certification) for LAV n.001.

Our goals

We Never Use: 

  • Synthetic preservatives
  • Petro-chemicals (paraffin, petrolatum, mineral oil)
  • Sulfates
  • GMO ( genetically modified organisms)
  • Artificial colors
  • Animal testing
  • Anything less than the most environmentally safe packaging

 Chamomile

The plant’s healing properties come from its daisy like flowers contain essential oils that are beneficial for your skin. Flavonoids have anti-oxidant properties for the body help it protect against free radicals that can damage the body. Chamomile is a popular remedy for many different health complaints. also include soothing skin rashes, including eczema and acne. It can also help ease minor burns and sunburn. It can be used as a lotion or added in oil form to a cool bath; chamomile also reduces skin inflammation. (You can find in baby line)

   Rice (Oryza Sativa)

Rice is one of the oldest agricultural crops that have become emblematic culinary characteristics of Asians. But its advantages go far beyond its nutritional qualities – the raw materials extracted from it (rice milk and rice proteins) are a valuable cosmetic ingredient. Rice is rich in amino acids, vitamin E, ferulic acid, allantoin and starch – substances, which have a particularly important function for the good health of the body and skin.

The advantage of the rice protein in comparison to other vegetable proteins is the fact that they are absorbed more easily from the body. They are hypoallergenic and comfortable alternative for people allergic reactions to ingredients in other types of proteins. In the cosmetics industry rice proteins are used mainly for strengthening the cell hydration. This ability is due to the high amount of glutamine and alanine in their composition. Thus they help the epidermis to retain moisture, hydrate it and protect it from the environment, reduce dead cells and damages (including inflammation), make the skin smooth, soft and gentle, whiten it and refresh it. (You can find in baby line)

 Shea butter 

Shea butter is a solid fatty oil that is derived from the nuts of the Karite trees (also known as Mangifolia), predominantly found in Africa (grows wild in the equatorial belt of central Africa between Gambia and Sudan). The Karite tree bears the fruits and the nuts inside the fruits contain shea butter. The nuts are then crushed, boiled, and manipulated in order to extract the essential fatty acids. Shea butter has gained huge popularity in the western world due to its widespread use in several beauty products such as lotions, cosmetics, shampoos, conditioners and many more. It gets absorbed quickly into the skin as it melts at body temperature. Shea butter exhibits several health benefits, particularly for the skin and the hair. It is used in a variety of cosmetics and medicinal formulas in combination with other botanical ingredients. It is known for its healing properties that can be attributed to the presence of several fatty acids and plant sterols such as oleic, palmitic, stearic and linolenic acids and it is more non-saponifiable than other nut oils and fats, thus imparting it a great healing potential for the skin, relieving skin rashes, skin peeling after tanning, scars, stretch marks, frost bites, burns, athlete’s foot. It contains vitamin A and E protects the cells from free radicals and environmental damage, vitamin  D, phytosterols restore the elasticity of the skin and helps maintain an even skin tone, besides hydrating, softening and beautifying it. It has been used since time immemorial also for baby care such an excellent natural moisturizer that is devoid of chemicals, thus, it is ideal for baby care as besides being gentle and soft on the skin and also for healing eczema or diaper rash on the skin of babies. Shea butter is easily absorbable and provides extra moisture and nutrients that are needed during the cold season and dry weather.                       (You can find in Baby moisturizing-soothing cream, Bouganville body cream, Liquorice/mandarin body-hand cream, Frangipani body-hand cream, Peony/lime body-hand cream )

   Echinacea

Echinacea is a native North American coneflower that was discovered and used as a traditional herbal remedy for more than 400 years by the Great Plains Indian tribes.Several species of the echinacea plant are used to make medicine from its flowers, leaves and roots, also called Echinacea pallida and commonly known as the pale purple coneflower. Echinacea plant is a favourite of gardeners and butterfly enthusiasts. An attractive flower that resembles daisies with mounded heads and rose, pink or purple petals, it grows on strong stems far above the foliage. The roots have high concentrations of volatile oils, while the parts that grow above the soil tend to contain more polysaccharides that are known to trigger immune function. Echinacea extract is essentially a tincture from this upper part of the plant. Many of Echinacea’s chemical constituents are, in fact, powerful immune system stimulators and can provide a significant therapeutic value. A few that you’re probably familiar with are essential oils, flavonoids, inulin, polysaccharides and vitamin C. Echinacea benefits the skin superbly. In a paper prepared by Armando González Stuart, about herbal safety, it describes how echinacea has been used by various Native American tribes to treat: eczema; inflammatory skin conditions; psoriasis; skin infections; stings; wound healing and It can be used to regenerate skin.  (You can find in baby line)